EuroHockey Nations Trophy (Men) Wrexham (WAL) 1-8 August 2009 Teams: Pool A: IRL/RUS/ITA/BLR Pool B: SCO/CZE/SUI/WAL Pool A Final Ranking: | Team | GF | GA | GD | Points | Ranking | Russia | 14 | 5 | 9 | 9 | 1 | Ireland | 13 | 5 | 8 | 6 | 2 | Belarus | 7 | 13 | -6 | 1 | 3 | Italy | 10 | 21 | -11 | 1 | 4 |
Pool B Final Ranking: | Team | GF | GA | GD | Points | Ranking | Wales | 6 | 4 | 2 | 5 | 1 * | Czech Rep. | 6 | 4 | 2 | 5 | 2 * | Scotland | 8 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 3 | Switzerland | 2 | 8 | -6 | 1 | 4 |
* Positions determined by PS Competition
Pool C Ranking: | Team | GF | GA | GD | Points | Ranking | Scotland | 9 | 3 | 6 | 6 | 1 | Belarus | 6 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 2 | Italy | 8 | 10 | -2 | 1 | 3 | Switzerland | 0 | 5 | -5 | 0 | 4 |
Match Schedule and Results
Saturday 1 August 2009 | 10.00 A | | Ireland | v | Belarus | 2-1 (2-1) | 12.30 A | | Russia | v | Italy | 6-3 (1-1) | 15.00 B | | Czech Republic | v | Switzerland | 3-1 (2-1) | 17.30 B | | Scotland | v | Wales | 2-4 (1-1) | | | | | | | Sunday 2 August 2009 | 15.30 A |
| Ireland | v | Italy | 10-2 (4-1) | 18.00 B | | Czech Republic | v | Wales | 1-1 (1-1) | | | | | | | Monday 3 August 2009 | 11.00 A | | Russia | v | Belarus | 6-1 (2-0) | 13.30 B | | Scotland | v | Switzerland | 4-0 (4-0) | | | | | | | Tuesday 4 August 2009 | 11.00 A | | Italy | v | Belarus | 5-5 (2-2) | 13.30 A |
| Ireland | v | Russia | 1-2 (0-0) | 16.00 B |
| Switzerland | v | Wales | 1-1 (1-0) | 18.30 B | | Scotland | v | Czech Republic | 2-2 (2-0) |
Wednesday 5 August 2009 09.30 B Wales v Czech Republic 4-1 (PS Competition) Thursday 6 August 2009 | 10.10 C |
| Italy (4A) | v | Scotland (3B) | 3-5 (1-3) | 12.30 C |
| Belarus (3A) | v | Switzerland (4B) | 1-0 (0-0) | 15.00 SF1 |
| Ireland (2A) | v | Wales (1B) | 1-0 (1-0) | 17.30 SF2 |
| Russia (1A) | v | Czech Republic (2B) | 4-1 (3-0) | | | | | | | Saturday 8 August 2009 | 09.30 C |
| Italy (4A) | v | Switzerland (4B) | 2-1 (1-0) | 12.00 C |
| Belarus (3A) | v | Scotland (3B) | 1-2 (0-2) | 14.30 3/4 |
| Wales | v | Czech Republic | 5-2 (2-1) | 17.00 Final |
| Ireland | v | Russia | 2-1 (1-1) |
Final Ranking: 1. Ireland (promoted to Championship in 2011) 2. Russia (promoted to Championship in 2011) 3. Wales 4. Czech Republic 5. Scotland 6. Belarus 7. Italy (relegated to Challenge I in 2011) 8. Switzerland (relegated to Challenge I in 2011)
|
| | | | | |
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|